Paraffin

It offers reliable solutions for your sector with our product diversity in paraffin and our quality.

Paraffin, in general obtained as a side product from refinement of crude oil, after it is purified with special techniques and its oil ratio, freezing point, color and smell is improved, becomes ready for use. Paraffin, generally between 45°C and 72°C freezing point and with 1% and 35% oil rate in various features and crystal structures are being produced by Mercan Kimya and presented for the use of our customers.

Paraffin is a material that is widely used, primarily being in candle sector, in wood, paper, construction, agriculture, coating, physical therapy, medicine and cosmetic sectors. Since paraffin, due to its own chemical structure, is water repellent and has inert qualification, it is often used as water repellent agent in applications where water is not wanted or creates negative effects. Also, since paraffin behaves like an insulation material since its thermal conductivity is low as per its structure, it is often used in coating physical therapy, cosmetics and medical fields.

Mercan Kimya made continuous research, improvement and development a goal for itself. Besides the standard paraffin products it is producing, thanks to its innovative and settled R&D culture, production of special paraffin designs is also possible upon the needs of our customers or paraffin usage field by collaborating mutually.

Powerful Brand of Paraffin Production

Product Search

Oil Content

0.0 0.0

Melting Point

0.0 0.0

Paraffin

Product Table

PRODUCT NAME
OIL CONTENT
MELTING POINT
CONGEALING POINT
PENETRATION
COLOUR
OIL CONTENT
0.8-1.5
MELTING POINT
55-57
CONGEALING POINT
56-58
PENETRATION
16-19
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
0.8-1
MELTING POINT
58-60
CONGEALING POINT
59-61
PENETRATION
16-20
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
1-1.5
MELTING POINT
56-58
CONGEALING POINT
57-59
PENETRATION
18-22
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
1.5-2
MELTING POINT
54-56
CONGEALING POINT
55-57
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
2-3
MELTING POINT
52-54
CONGEALING POINT
53-56
PENETRATION
25-40
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
3-5
MELTING POINT
50-52
CONGEALING POINT
51-53
PENETRATION
25-30
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
0.8-1
MELTING POINT
50-52
CONGEALING POINT
51-53
PENETRATION
16-20
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
1-1.5
MELTING POINT
48-50
CONGEALING POINT
49-51
PENETRATION
18-22
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
1.5-2
MELTING POINT
46-48
CONGEALING POINT
47-49
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
2-3
MELTING POINT
44-46
CONGEALING POINT
45-47
PENETRATION
25-40
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
3-5
MELTING POINT
42-44
CONGEALING POINT
43-45
PENETRATION
25-30
COLOUR
+30
OIL CONTENT
0.8-1
MELTING POINT
60-62
CONGEALING POINT
61-63
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+27 - +30
OIL CONTENT
1-1.5
MELTING POINT
58-60
CONGEALING POINT
59-61
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+27 - +30
OIL CONTENT
1.5-2
MELTING POINT
56-58
CONGEALING POINT
57-59
PENETRATION
20-30
COLOUR
+27 - +30
OIL CONTENT
2-3
MELTING POINT
54-56
CONGEALING POINT
55-57
PENETRATION
25-30
COLOUR
+25 - +30
OIL CONTENT
3-5
MELTING POINT
52-54
CONGEALING POINT
53-55
PENETRATION
25-35
COLOUR
+25 - +30
OIL CONTENT
0.8-1
MELTING POINT
74-76
CONGEALING POINT
75-77
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+25 - 30
OIL CONTENT
1-1.5
MELTING POINT
72-74
CONGEALING POINT
73-75
PENETRATION
20-25
COLOUR
+25 - 30
OIL CONTENT
1.5-2
MELTING POINT
70-72
CONGEALING POINT
71-73
PENETRATION
20-30
COLOUR
+24 -+28
OIL CONTENT
2-3
MELTING POINT
68-70
CONGEALING POINT
69-71
PENETRATION
25-30
COLOUR
+23 -+28
OIL CONTENT
3-5
MELTING POINT
66-68
CONGEALING POINT
67-69
PENETRATION
25-35
COLOUR
+23 -+28
OIL CONTENT
15-25
MELTING POINT
60-62
CONGEALING POINT
61-63
PENETRATION
50-80
COLOUR
max. -16
OIL CONTENT
25-35
MELTING POINT
60-62
CONGEALING POINT
61-63
PENETRATION
60-85
COLOUR
max. -16
OIL CONTENT
3-5
MELTING POINT
72-74
CONGEALING POINT
73-75
PENETRATION
30-50
COLOUR
max. -16