Parafin

Paraffin

We offer reliable solutions to your sector with our diversity of products and quality in paraffin.

High Quality Standards
Wide Product Fan
Special Design Possible
RD Support

About Paraffin

Paraffin, which is generally obtained as a byproduct of crude oil refining, is purified through specialized techniques and made ready for use after improving its oil content, congealing point, color, and odor. Paraffins with a congealing point ranging from 45°C to 72°C and an oil content between 1% and 35%, featuring various properties and crystal structures, are manufactured by Mercan Kimya and offered to customers.


Application Areas

Paraffin is a widely used material primarily in the candle industry, as well as in wood, paper, construction, agriculture, coating, physical therapy, medical, and cosmetic sectors. Due to its hydrophobic (water-repellent) and inert nature, paraffin is frequently utilized as a water-repellent agent in applications where water is undesirable or causes adverse effects.

Industrial Applications

It is used in sectors such as candles, matches, paper, textiles, batteries, lamination, gunpowder, pencils, crayons, polishing, enamel, cables, chrome plating, precision casting, leather, knitting, electronic circuit soldering, chipboard, egg cartons, concrete formwork, and concrete additives.

Medical and Cosmetic

It is used in physical therapy, cosmetics, medicine, and pathology for heat therapy, insulation, and protective coating purposes.

What is Paraffin?

What is Paraffin? Properties and Detailed User Guide

Explore our detailed blog post covering the production stages of paraffin from crude oil and its technical specifications.


Custom Design and R&D

Mercan Kimya is committed to continuous research, improvement, and innovation. Thanks to its established R&D culture, besides manufacturing standard paraffin products, the company also develops custom paraffin formulations in close cooperation with customers, tailored to specific requirements or application areas.

Our Product Range

Technical specifications of our MERWAX series paraffin products

Product NameOil Content (%)Congealing Point (°C)Drop Melting Point (°C)PenetrationColor
MERWAX MRB0.8-1.555-5856-5910-20+30
MERWAX A10.8-1.556-5957-6010-20+30
MERWAX M1.5-2.055-5857-5912-22+30
MERWAX S12.0-2.554-5756-5814-25+30
MERWAX SP2.5-3.053-5655-5820-30+30
MERWAX MP3.0-5.052-5654-5820-40+30
MERWAX M10.8-1.557-6258-6410-25+27 - +30
MERWAX M21.0-2.056-6157-6310-25+27 - +30
MERWAX M32.0-3.055-6056-6215-30+27 - +30
MERWAX M43.0-4.054-5955-6115-35+25 - +30
MERWAX M53.0-5.053-5854-6015-40+25 - +30
MERWAX RH131.0-3.060-6561-6715-40+15 - +30
MERWAX RH353.0-5.060-6561-6720-45+15 - +30
MERWAX YH42.0-4.060-6661-6815-40+15 - +28
MERWAX YH53.0-5.060-6661-6820-45+15 - +28
MERWAX HH10-2060-6461-6530-60max. -16
MERWAX HH-I15-3060-6661-6740-70max. -16
MERWAX BR3.0-7.070-7475-8030-60max. -16

Learn More About This Product

Contact us for detailed information about our Paraffin products or for special design requests.

Contact Us